Strand lifesavers ride the waves

Male and female under-15 champs, Conrad Kriel and Kira Bester

Fish Hoek were the overall winners with Llundudno in second place, and Milnerton and Clifton ended in fourth and fifth places.

Strand lifesaving club returned home with 33 medals, and their under-15 age group took an impressive overall first place at the championships.

Taylor Yates won beach flags and beach sprints, while Amy- Lee Hobson came second in the beach run event for the under-15 girls’ age group.

Luke Burger won the beach run race, with Marcelle Miller ending in third place in this event, as well as third place in the beach sprint event.

Harry Frew ended in second place in the beach flags event for the under-15 male age group, and Kael Mead ended in third place in the run swim run event.

Conrad Kriel and Kira Bester were awarded the male and female competitor of the championships awards for the under-15 age group, with exceptional performances in the folowing events:

Conrad came first in the Iron Man event, and second in the surfswim and run swim run events.

Kira won the Iron Woman event, the Malibu board race event, the run-swim-run event and the ski race, and came second in the surfswim event.

Lauren Robb came second in the beach run event and in the run-swim-run event, with Julia Robb winning the beach sprints event, and ending in second place in the beach flags event for the under-17 age group.

Kira came third in the ski event also for under-17 girls’ age group.

Megan Kreft ruled the under 19 girls’ age group and received gold medals for the following events: beach sprints, Malibu board race event, runs swim run and surf swim events.

Megan Kreft, Julia Robb, Lauren Robb and Taylor Yates won the junior beach relay event. John Coleman came second and third in the beach flags and beach sprints events.

The Strand Open male team of John Coleman, Stefan Erlank, Josh Kreft and Armand van Niekerk ended in third place for the beach relay event.

Birgitt Ouweneel came second in the beach run event in the open devision.

Rebecca Carter-Smith came second in the board rescue event with team mate Birgitt Ouweneel, and ended in third place in the Iron Woman and run-swim-run events.